In fact,many kinds of lip glosses are not only bring gloss and shades to your lips,but also do lip care.How do they do this?Because one or more important plant ingredients are added to them except those basic ingredients and pigments.What are they?Let’s figure them out one by one.
Honey is the nectar produced by insects and bees from the flowers of flowering plants in the honeycomb. In addition to glucose and fructose, honey also contains various vitamins, minerals and amino acids.
Honey is often used as a raw material in lip gloss and lip balm, and is made into honey lip gloss or honey lip balm. This is because honey, as a natural food, has many beauty and health benefits.
- Skin care and beauty. Fresh honey is applied to the skin to moisturize and nourish the skin, making the skin delicate, smooth and elastic.
- Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, promote tissue regeneration. High-quality honey will not rot when placed at room temperature for several years, indicating its strong antiseptic effect. Experiments have confirmed that honey has a strong inhibitory effect on Gram-positive bacteria such as Streptococcus, Staphylococcus and Diphtheria bacillus.
In addition, honey has many other health benefits. If you are interested, you can search for it yourselves.
Rosehip oil is a kind of wild rose fruit in South America. It is a pure natural vegetable oil that does not contain any chemical ingredients or preservatives. It is refined, extracted and concentrated by a special new technology method. It is the magic weapon for skin beauty in southern Chile for centuries. From beautiful boys and girls to steady handsome mature beauties, you must know rosehip oil if you want to make your skin more perfect. If I were a cosmetics manufacturer, I would not miss such a good natural raw material, adding it to lip gloss to make rosehip oil lip gloss.
The ingredients of rosehip oil are γ-linoleic acid, unsaturated fatty acids, palmitic acid, citric acid, vitamin A, C, and carotenoids. The most important ingredient is γ-linoleic acid. For the skin, it has soft skin, whitening, anti-wrinkle, and it is also effective for stretch marks. It has the function of tissue regeneration, which can effectively improve scars, acne, and pimples, and has excellent effects in maintaining skin moisture. It can also prevent pigmentation after sun exposure. Sunburn is effective. Adding 10% is enough. If skin is very dry and aging,you can use 100%. For fragile lip skin, rosehip oil is perfect.
Coconut oil is a natural skin care moisturizing product. It is made by pressing and extracting the pulp of the coconut tree. It is clear and pure in its liquid state and is known as the healthiest edible oil in the world. It is not only light in texture, but also easy to absorb. After cold treatment, it is milky white solid and has a fragrant smell. Coconut oil is the best beauty and skin care product that nature has given to mankind.
The oil contains 20% free fatty acids, 2% linoleic acid, 7% palmitic acid, 9% caprylic acid, 5% tallow wax, 10% caprylic acid, 2% oleic acid, and 45% lauric acid.
The sterol of coconut oil contains 4.5% stigmasterol, 31.5% of stigmasterol and fucosterol, 6% of α-spinach sterol and sterol, and 58% of β-sitosterol.
Since more than 85% of coconut oil is a large amount of saturated fatty acid esters, it can reduce water loss through the epidermis and play a moisturizing effect. After washing your face or bathing every day, apply a proper amount of coconut oil to your face or body. Massage it for 1-2 minutes, and the skin will become smooth and moisturized.
If you want to buy a lip gloss with good moisturizing effect, choose coconut oil lip gloss.
Mint oil (peppermint oil)
Mint oil or peppermint oil, the name of Chinese herbal medicine. This product is an aromatic oil obtained by distillation of fresh stems and leaves of mint or mint, a plant of the Lamiaceae family. The functions and indications are: disperse wind and clear away heat. Cure exogenous wind-heat, headache, red eyes, sore throat, toothache, skin itching.
The chemical composition of peppermint oil is more complicated. Fresh mint leaves contain 1%-1.46%, the main component of the oil is menthol (menthol), the content is 62.3%-87.2%, it also contains levone (menthone), isomenthone (isomenthone), pulegone ), decylacetate (decylacetate), menthylacetate (menthylacetate) methylbenzoate (methylbenzoate), α- and β-pinene, β-thu-jene, 3-pentene Alcohol (3-pentol), 2-hexanol (2-hexanol), 3-octanol (3-octanol), dextro-myrcene (myrcene), limonene and cineole, α-pine Oleol (α-terpineol) and so on. It also contains flavonoids, organic acids and amino acids. Recently, a variety of ingredients with anti-inflammatory effects based on dihydroxy-1,2-dihydronaphthalene dihydroxy acid as the nucleus were obtained from the leaves in stages: ①1-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-6 ,7-Dihydroxy-1,2-dihydronaphthalene-2,3-dicarboxylic acid [1-(3,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-6,7-dihydroxy-1,2-dihy-dronaphthalene-2,3-dicarboxylicacid ], ② 1-(3,4-Dihydroxyphenyl-1,2-dihydronaphthalene-2-hydroxy acid.
Lemonade contains more vitamin C and organic acids. These ingredients have a strong antioxidant effect. After entering the human body, they can promote skin metabolism and improve pigmentation, so that the skin becomes white, tender and smooth, and has better whitening and spotting. effect. Many beauty lovers fall in love with lemonade because of this effect.
The extraction of shea butter comes from "Shea Butter", which is a plant with miraculous maintenance effects. It is a pure natural green plant-derived solid oil, which can promote the regeneration of epidermal cells and impart nutrition to the skin. Shea butter is also called shea butter. There are three colors: ivory white, beige and yellow. The darker the color, the better the effect.
Shea butter is widely distributed in African Guinea and other places. Its fruit is edible, and its kernel is used to produce shea butter. Shea butter and human sebum secretion oil are close to each index. It is rich in non-saponifiable components, which is easy to be absorbed by the body, can prevent dryness and cracking, and further restore and maintain the natural elasticity of the skin. At the same time, it can also play an anti-inflammatory effect.
Shea butter is suitable for various cosmetic formulations. It is generally used as a base oil, mixed with other ingredients.
In cosmetic products, the percentage of the dosage is 2-10%, which is suitable for lipstick,lip gloss and foundation honey;
In skin care products, the percentage is 3-15%, which is suitable for anti-aging products, night creams, care products for sensitive and dry skin, winter products, hand creams, foot creams, body lotions, baby products , Soothing fluid for shaving and other products.
Therefore, the production of shea butter has become a unique business for African women, and this raw material is a treasure of women's skin care, so shea butter is called "Women’s gold" locally.
The history of the use of shea butter on the African continent can be traced back to the era of Cleopatra (Cleopatra) in ancient Egypt. Due to its outstanding properties, it has been widely used.
Vanilla refers to all herbs with special aroma and taste. Most of them originated from the Mediterranean coast. They are divided into two species: annual and perennial. Because vanilla contains alcohol, ketone, ester, and ether aromatic compounds, the branches and leaves will emit a pleasant aroma, and its roots, stems, leaves, flowers, fruits and seeds can be used by humans. The branches and leaves of vanilla plants are fragrant all year round, and they are withered and especially existed. They are called "natural perfume bottles" for fragrance of the four seasons.
We are accustomed to calling herb plants Herbs Plants. Herbs is derived from the Latin "green grass". "Green grass" is also a medicinal plant, and has gradually become the general term for all herbs that are helpful to human life. , Which was originally mainly herbaceous, is now expanded to woody, and is gradually increasing. In 2000, Taiwan established the "Taiwan Vanilla Alliance" production and sales team to promote European vanilla, using the word "Herbs". In fact. Herbs can be subdivided into Aromalic herbs, spicy herbs, sour herbs, Sugerherbs, bitter herbs, Salt herbs, and Perfumne herbs. ), medicinal, Masking herbs and Dyeing herbs. The European herbs that are generally promoted are only fragrance herbs.
Vanilla contains aromatic volatile oil, antioxidants, bactericides, not only can repel mosquitoes and flies, beautify the environment, purify the air, beautify the room, but also widely used in beauty, bathing, diet and medical treatment. Representative plants include lavender, rosemary, thyme, and ageratum.
To be continued.